Business software · Buyer's guide
How email marketing pricing scales with your list
Most email platforms charge by the number of contacts, so the price climbs as your list grows. At 10,000 contacts, the cheapest monthly plans on beehiiv, GetResponse and Mailchimp ran from $79 to $139 a month. systeme.io works differently: a flat price per plan, with a contact cap.
Email marketing platforms rarely charge one flat price. Most charge by the size of your list, so the bill grows with your audience. Knowing how each platform scales tells you more than its starting price. The prices below were captured from each platform's pricing page on 9 October 2026.
The price at each list size
| Platform | 1,000 contacts | 2,500 contacts | 5,000 contacts | 10,000 contacts | 25,000 contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| beehiiv | FreeFree | FreeFree | $109Lite | $139Lite | $199Lite |
| GetResponse | $19Starter | $29Starter | $54Starter | $79Starter | $174Starter |
| Mailchimp | $26.50Essentials | $45Essentials | $75Essentials | $110Essentials | $270Essentials |
| systeme.io | FreeFree | $17Startup | $17Startup | $47Webinar | $97Unlimited |
Two things stand out. Free plans cover very different list sizes: beehiiv's free plan reaches 2,500 subscribers, while Mailchimp's stops below 250 contacts. And between 5,000 and 25,000 contacts, the cheapest plans on the per-contact platforms rise by about two to three and a half times.
- beehiiv at 25,000 contacts$199
- GetResponse at 25,000 contacts$174
- Mailchimp at 25,000 contacts$270
- systeme.io at 25,000 contacts$97
Two ways platforms charge
By list size. beehiiv, GetResponse and Mailchimp set the price by how many contacts or subscribers you have. Each step up in list size moves you to a higher price tier, even on the same plan.
Flat, with a contact cap. systeme.io charges a fixed price per plan, and each plan includes up to a set number of contacts. Its Startup plan was $17 a month for up to 5,000 contacts, and its Unlimited plan $97 a month with no contact cap. You pay more only when you change plan.
| Product | Free plan |
|---|---|
| beehiiv | Yes, up to 2,500 subscribers |
| GetResponse | Not listed as a plan. After the 14-day trial the account stays free but loses the premium features |
| Mailchimp | Yes, under 250 contacts |
| systeme.io | Yes: up to 2,000 contacts, 3 funnels, 1 automation rule and 1 custom domain |
Pay yearly once you are sure
Most platforms discount yearly billing. beehiiv's Lite plan at 1,000 subscribers was $59 a month billed monthly or $49 a month billed yearly. Start monthly while you test a platform, then switch to yearly when you are settled.
Keep your list lean
Since most platforms charge per contact, every inactive address costs money. Remove addresses that bounce, and regularly clear out subscribers who have not opened an email in months. A smaller, engaged list costs less and usually gets better delivery.
Which model suits you
- Starting out: use a free plan. beehiiv suits a newsletter, and systeme.io suits a business that also wants sales pages and funnels.
- Growing steadily: compare the price at the list size you expect in a year, not today. The email cost calculator shows each platform at your list size.
- Large list, simple needs: a flat-priced plan can cost far less than per-contact pricing once you pass about 10,000 contacts. Check that the plan's features cover what you send.
Products in this guide

beehiiv
Newsletter platform with website, paid subscriptions, ad network and recommendations, priced by subscriber count.
$49/mobilled yearly. Free plan too
Checked Screenshot of the pricing page (opens in a new tab)
GetResponse
Email marketing and automation platform with landing pages, funnels, webinars and courses, priced by list size.
$15.58/mobilled yearly
Checked Screenshot of the pricing page (opens in a new tab)
Mailchimp
Email marketing platform with automations, forms and landing pages, priced by contact count and plan.
$13/mobilled monthly. Free plan too
Checked Screenshot of the pricing page (opens in a new tab)
systeme.io
All-in-one funnel builder with email marketing, courses, websites and automations, priced by contacts and funnel limits.
$14.17/mobilled yearly. Free plan too
Checked Screenshot of the pricing page (opens in a new tab)
Frequently asked questions
Which email platform is cheapest for a small list?
For under 2,500 subscribers, beehiiv's free plan costs nothing, and systeme.io's free plan covers up to 2,000 contacts. Mailchimp's free plan stops below 250 contacts.
Is it cheaper to pay yearly?
Usually. beehiiv's Lite plan at 1,000 subscribers was $59 a month billed monthly or $49 a month billed yearly when we checked on 9 October 2026.